Access Keys:

 
 
St Anne’s Primary School, 3 Rockend, Corkey, Ballymena

Our School Clubs

Mrs Marron leading the ICT After-schools club
Mrs Marron leading the ICT After-schools club

St. Anne's offers a variety of after school clubs. Please take a look at the upcoming events list below to check out what's happening! If you would like to join in please let your teacher know as soon as possible. Parents are most welcome to come and lend a hand!

 

 

 

 

After school club events (next 4 weeks)

Tuesday, 23rd October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Wednesday, 24th October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Thursday, 25th October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After School Hurling Club (3 to 4pm with Miss Lynn)
Friday, 26th October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 29th October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Tuesday, 30th October 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Wednesday, 31st October 2018
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Thursday, 1st November 2018
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Monday, 5th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
Tuesday, 6th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 7th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 8th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After School Hurling Club (3 to 4pm with Miss Lynn)
Friday, 9th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 12th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
Tuesday, 13th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 14th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 15th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After School Hurling Club (3 to 4pm with Miss Lynn)
Friday, 16th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
Monday, 19th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Irish Language After School Club (3 to 4pm with Marie Kinney)
Tuesday, 20th November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After school Art and Craft Club (3 to 4pm with Michelle Heggarty)
Wednesday, 21st November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
Cross Country Running Club (3 to 4pm with Mr Duffin)
Thursday, 22nd November 2018
Breakfast Club (8 to 8.50am with Geraldine O'Boyle)
P1-2 Waiting Room (2 to 2.50pm with Niamh McGuckian)
After School Hurling Club (3 to 4pm with Miss Lynn)
 

Sports at St Anne's

Fortunately we have a lot of sporting activities going on this term at St. Anne's. We have: 

Mark from The Joey Dunlop Centre coaching Fundamental Skills to P1-P5 every Friday & after school activities including archery every Wednesday.

Eoin Gribben (Ulster GAA) putting P1/2 and P4/5 through their paces every Monday afternoon.

Swimming: P6/7 swimming lessons have commenced. They will run until Wednesday 13th April 2016. P3 will begin swimming lessons in Term 3.

Hurling/Camogie: We also have hurling and camogie training every Wednesday lunch time. The All County Camogie Finals will take place in Term 2.

James Campbell: James Campbell from St. Louis will be in Term 2 to do handball and other fun activities with P6/7 every Thursday morning.  

For more information on the After-schools sports clubs, please visit the 'Clubs' tab.

A healthy body means a healthy mind!!

 

We love PE!

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Latest Sport News

21st Sep 2018
To prepare for our P4 and P5 Junior Entrepreneur chutney making project, our children...
21st Sep 2018
St Anne's have embarked on the GAA 5 star sports school programme this year. To set...
 
 
29th Jun 2018
P1-P7 enjoying their sports day.
 
 
 
 

Sporting Success

Ulster Hurling Runners-Up 2105 and North Antrim Camogie Champions 2015!!
Ulster Hurling Runners-Up 2105 and North Antrim Camogie Champions 2015!!
 

PE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Photos